• decrease text sizeincrease text size
[…] Iowa law defines “employer” as “the state of Iowa or any political subdivision, board, commission,department, institution, or school district thereof, and every other person employing employees within the state.”[2]

3. Where do you file?

You can file a complaint with the Iowa Civil Rights Commission:

4. How much time do you have to file?

You must file your complaint within 300 days of the last incident of harassment.[3]

Kansas

1. What types of harassment claims are covered?

Kansas law prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace.[1] See The Kansas Chapter 44, Article 10 for more information.

2. Does the size or type of employer matters?

Kansas law defines “employer” as “any person in this state employing four or more persons and any person acting directly or indirectly for an employer, labor organizations, nonsectarian corporations, organizations engaged in social service work and the state of Kansas and all political and municipal subdivisions thereof, but shall not include a nonprofit fraternal or social association or corporation.”

3. Where do you file?

While the Kansas Human Rights Commission suggest that you contact their Intake Unit online or at 1-888-793-6874, you file a complaint with the Kansas Human Rights Commission by filling out this form and sending it to the commission:

  • By email: khrc.intake@ks.gov